Alliance of British
 entrepreneurs
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
Please note, we will never commercialise or distribute your data without your consent. Please see our Privacy Policy for more details.

 

 

 

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING OUR SITE

 

This policy applies to people who visit our Site (as defined below). We also recommend that you store this document in a safe place.

 

This privacy policy (this Policy) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By using https://www.allianceofbritishentrepreneurs.co.uk/ (our Site), you accept the practices described in this Policy.

 

This Policy is effective on and from 25 May 2018. It applies to users of our Site resident in the United Kingdom. We may amend this Policy at any time, and whenever we do so we will notify you by posting a revised version on our Site. Please review this Policy each time you visit our Site as it may have been updated since your last visit.

 

Any personal information provided to or gathered by our Site is controlled by the Alliance of British Entrepreneurs (ABE, we, us or our). We are the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (DP LAWS). If you have any questions regarding this Policy or believe we have breached DP Laws, please contact us at info@allianceofbritishentrepreneurs.co.uk.

 

WHO ARE YOU?

 

  • A visitor to our Site?

  • A prospective supporter?

  • None of the above but you have made any other enquiry or complaint with us (including by completing a form on our Site, emailing us, writing to us or calling us)?

 

VISITORS TO OUR SITE

 

Personal information we collect: With regard to each of your visits to our Site, we will automatically collect:

 

  • technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to facilitate your connection to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions and hardware information; and

  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time); services, products, articles you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

Cookies: Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site. By continuing to browse our Site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. You can read more about how we use cookies in our Cookie Policy. You can enable or disable cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. You can find out how to do this, and find more information on cookies, at www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Using your personal information: We will use this information for the following legitimate interests (whether ours or a third party’s):

 

  • to maintain our Site and keep it safe and secure;

  • to protect the rights, property or safety of ABE, our supporters, contacts or others (we will also use your information where we are required by law to do so);

  • to improve our Site and ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device(s);

  • for internal operations (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, and statistical and survey purposes);

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of our Site; and

  • to deal with any issues you have reported with our Site.

 

Sharing your personal information: We will share this information with:

 

  • our agents and individuals involved with ABE (but their use shall be limited to the performance of their duties and in line with the reason for processing);

  • any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (but their use shall be limited to the performance of their duties and in line with the reason for processing);

  • with analytics providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site; and

  • our website hosting suppliers, Wix and GoDaddy, to enable them to maintain and host our Site.

 

Retaining your personal information: This information is kept for no more than twelve (12) months and will then be deleted automatically. However:

 

  • if we are required by law to retain it for longer, we will retain it for the required period; and/or

  • where the information is being used in connection with legal proceedings (including prospective legal proceedings) it will be retained for the duration of those legal (and any enforcement) proceedings.

 

Transferring your personal information outside the EEA: ABE operate from the United Kingdom. We do not have a permanent office presence outside of the EEA.  However, some of the third parties we use to improve your experience of the Site are based outside the EEA. In respect of these third parties, we may transfer your personal information outside the EEA but this will be on the basis of the EU-US Privacy Shield, the standard EU Model Clauses or a finding of adequacy (as applicable).

 

Your rights: Please see Your rights below.

 

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

In relation to personal information we hold about you, you have the right to:

 

  • get access to your personal information that we hold and receive information about our processing of it;

  • ask us to correct the record of your personal information maintained by us if it is inaccurate or to complete incomplete personal information;

  • ask us, in certain instances, to erase your personal information or cease processing;

  • object to us processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes;

  • challenge us processing your personal information which has been justified on the basis of our legitimate interests;

  • ask us, in certain instances, to restrict processing personal information to merely storing;

  • not to be subject to automated decision making (including profiling) in certain circumstances;

  • request a copy of an agreement under which your personal information is transferred outside of the EEA;

  • prevent processing that is likely to cause damage or distress to you and seek compensation from us for any damages caused to you by us breaching DP Laws;

  • be notified of a personal data breach which is likely to result in high risk to your rights and freedoms; and

  • complain to the ICO if you believe we have breached DP Laws (please contact the ICO via www.ico.gov.uk).

 

Your right to data portability does not apply unless you are a subscriber to our services (in which case a separate privacy policy will apply).

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please Contact Us (we may ask you to verify your identity - please cooperate with us in our efforts to verify your identity). Please note that we may need certain personal information to enable us to provide the services and/or information you ask for, so changes you make to your preferences, or restrictions you ask us to make on how we use personal information, may affect what information we can provide.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

To help protect the privacy of personal information you transmit, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards and require the same of any third parties we share your personal information with. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. In addition, we train our staff about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your personal information. However, as you will be aware the transmission of information via the internet isn’t completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we can’t guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use reasonable procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

DIRECT MARKETING

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right simply at any time by carrying out ‘unsubscribe’ actions which are made available to you. We will honour your choice and refrain from sending you such communications. Please note that if you ask us not to contact you by email at a certain email address, we will retain a copy of that email address on a “suppression list” in order to comply with your no-contact request. You are free to change your marketing choices at any time.

 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

 

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we don’t accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

 

Our Site uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or share information from our Site through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your Site visit to your personal information.